Saturday, June 23, 2012

Hannah Meets Tyse

On Monday Hannah finally got to meet her buddy Tyse!  Tyse's mom Lindsey and I have been friends since we met in college.  There was a group of five of us girls who did everything together and Lindsey was a part of that.  We had SOOO much fun!  Now, things are a little different...haha.  We still have lots of fun but now we're all over Texas and don't get to see each other often.  Lindsey and I had our first babies less than two weeks apart! 

Meeting for the first time

I love their little faces.  Annie, Katie's dog was running all around them and they didn't really know what to think.  Oh, Hannah's bruises on her face are her war wounds from learning how to walk....she doesn't have the best balance just yet.

Hey Tyse, you wanna play??

Nevermind Tyse, I didn't mean let's SHARE!!  MY spatula!!

This picture was this time last year at one of my baby showers.

What a difference a year makes!

Friday, June 22, 2012

Duck Duck GOOSE!

Yesterday evening, after Hannah had dinner and we were playing while waiting on her Daddy to come home she took a little tumble.  Oddly enough, she wasn't walking, she was sitting down and just lost her balance and toppled over into the corner of the wall.  She cried for maybe five seconds and I was picking her up and noticed that she immediately had a HUGE goose egg on her forehead!  :(  I really don't think she hit her head hard at all, I think she hit it in just the right spot that she busted the artery and got a big bruise.  She has a big day coming up on Sunday and I think she was just trying to make sure people remember her.  ;)

My poor baby!  She seemed unfazed though, she's a tough girl!


"Mommy, why do you keep putting your phone all up in my face?!" Haha!

Pretty girl even with a huge boo boo. 

She's really upset about it, can't you tell??  ;) 

Father's Day Weekend

We had a very busy but very fun Father's Day weekend!  All the Dad's got lot of love and attention from their kids and grandkids. :)  On Saturday we all headed down to the bay for a fish fry at Uncle Jeff and Aunt Janet's place. 

Hannah had lots of fun hanging out with Daddy

She is very hard to get to look at the camera when there are so many new things to look at. 

Stealing Ross's hat 

When she was done with his hat she moved on to Pops' hat, much more her style. 

Uncle Jeff, Emily and Ryan 

Even when we're away from home Hannah still wants to move around furniture! 

Giving Pops kisses 

Haley, Emily and Tracy 

About 1/2 the fam 

Uncle Jeff got the girls a little pool to play in, you think Haley was having a good time?? 

Silly girl, putting everything in her mouth as usual 

This was the reaction when Daddy wouldn't let her get in the cooler 

So pitiful! 

The girls!  Hannah's face makes me laugh 


Lainey and Pops with their girls.  It's impossible to get them all to look in the same direction. 

The boys 

The Sugar Land Autreys 

On Sunday we headed over to my parents house to hang out and let the girls swim.
Haley had so much fun with Uncle Austin 

Aunt Tracy making Hannah laugh 

Tracy made an AWESOME meal and for dessert I made this trifle.  It was tasty.  :) 

For Austin's Father's Day gifts Hannah made him a present at school and at home we made this!  He took both of his presents to work. :)

Here are some outtakes from our little photo shoot last week.  The faces she makes crack me up.



My all time favorite.  :) 

I hope everyone had a great Father's Day!

Thursday, June 21, 2012

We've Got Ourselves A Walker!


Look who is SOOOO excited to be on the move!  Austin and I have watched this 20 times and can't stop laughing!  She was very proud of herself.  :)






We love our silly girl!

Ten Months Old!

This month has been all about MOVING!!!  Hannah is on the move big time!!  She is non-stop from the moment she wakes up to the second her little head hits the mattress.  She is so much fun but she sure knows how to wear some adults out!  Ha!

This months picture made me a little sad because she looks so much bigger here!  I just can't believe how fast she's growing up.

Hannah, here is what you've been up to in your tenth month!

Sleep: Nothing has really changed in this area, you are still a great sleeper and sleep in a sleep sack every night. You are going to bed around 7:30 and sleep until 5-6am during the week and usually between 6-7am on the weekends. During naptime you are still swaddled but your upper body is free, I guess you just like the "blanket" feel on your legs. You are taking one or two naps for a total of 2-3 hours each day.

Daily Routine: Your daily routine consists of playing all day with your friends and eating/napping. You are usually the first one to your class at 6:30am and I pick you up before 5pm. You have two/three bottles a day at daycare, eat breakfast and lunch that I send with you and snacks with all your friends and take one nap now (usually two naps a day on the weekends). At the end of the day we head home and you play with your toys!  You eat dinner and then it's bath time (your favorite!) and you take another bottle and you're out for the night. You spend a lot of time in the evenings crawling/walking all over the house trying to get into whatever you can find!  I often say that Hurricane Hannah hit because sometimes that's truly what it looks like in the rooms you've played in.  Your path of destruction is pretty large.  ;)

Feed: You take five bottles a day and eat three meals and two snacks.  For your meals you eat a fruit with oatmeal mixed in every morning and a fruit and veggie and chicken/turkey every night. You still LOVE your organic puffs, Mum Mums, yogurt melts and little puff sticks for a snack too. Brody loves them too since he gets to eat half of them that fall on the ground.  We give you a little bit of table food and you've loved all of it so far.  You really like beans.

Weight: I'd guess around 20 lbs

Length: Maybe 29", not really sure

Diaper Size: You wear size 3 Pampers during the day and you wear night time diapers at bed time.

Clothes Size: You're in some 9 month sizes but mostly 12 month outfits.  We just this past week switched you to 12 month jammies.  You are too long for most 9 months onesies now!

Hair Color: What little hair that you have looks light brown/blondish and your eyebrows are very light. Your hair seems to be growing each month!

Eye color: You have BIG beautiful brown eyes.  When people see you for the first time that is always the comment I hear. 

Funniest moment: Your facial expressions crack us up!  You do NOT have a poker face for sure!  When you look at something you get that look on your face like "what IS this?!" and when you clearly think your Mommy or Daddy is being silly or may have said something not smart you let us know with the look you give us.  It's also funny to watch you get your teeth brushed.  When you see me get out the finger brush you crawl over and open your mouth waiting on me to put my finger in your mouth.  You act like such a good girl while I brush your teeth.

Here's one of your funniest faces you've made.

Milestone: WALKING!!!  You are still 99% crawling everywhere but you LOVE to stand on your own and take lots of steps.  You've gotten up to about 20 steps I think.  You are VERY proud of yourself when you do this.  :)  You also said your 1st real word (with actual purpose at least)!  It's "uh oh!"  So funny.

Your favorite toy: This has changed this month.  You no longer really care about your beloved crinkly book that used to go everywhere with you.  You also have no interest at all in bouncing, that's for babies, you think you're a big girl.  You love your little house (and you do NOT like for the mail to be in it's mailbox or the shapes to be in their place on the house, those must be taken off and thrown on the ground ASAP!) and play with it everyday.   You also love your little car that you push around the house. 

Some of your firsts this month were:
First incident report at school.  Mommy had to sign a report because you bit one of your friends.  Not nice!  You were playing with a toy by yourself and your friend came over and decided she wanted the toy.  You weren't having it.  So, you bit her.  Not surprising to me at all since you put every single thing you see into your mouth. 

You love to close doors.  After crawling into a room you play with the door until it closes.  Then you get upset because you're locked in a room so Mommy or Daddy come and rescue you. 

First Mother's Day

First weekend away from Mommy

First family reunion

First real word "Uh oh!".  You say it ALL THE TIME now!  Everytime you drop (or throw) something it is quickly followed by "uh oh!".  It's so cute.

First time to climb stairs.  You needed no instruction, you just went up the entire flight of stairs in literally less than a minute like it was no big deal. 

First time in the new class at school.  You are now in the 10-18 month class and having SO much fun!  You are WORN OUT at the end of the day and fall asleep in about 30 seconds usually after your night time bottle.

A first that Mommy is a little bummed about is NO MORE BOWS!  :(  You aren't having ANYTHING on that sweet head of yours.  Nope, not a thing. 
Here are some outtakes from your ten month photo shoot. It's getting harder every month!

Five seconds into the photo shoot....bow is OFF!

Silly Mommy, you thought I wouldn't notice that on my head?!

No time to smile for the camera, must get Mr Lamb!

Or try to fly off the chair...

Daddy, why are you continuously saying my name??

I will not be stopped!

Giving Mr Lamb kisses

And then taking Mr Lamb overboard

Until Daddy steps in and saves the day

Hannah, this has by far been our busiest month since you've entered our world but each day is better than the last!  You are such a sweet and special little girl and your Daddy and I love you SOOOO much!  We can't believe how quickly you are growing and changing and how we are almost done with the "baby days".  If you could slow down a little that would make us very happy.  :)
We love you Hannah Lee!